GOLDEN, CO – NOVEMBER 09: (L-R) Opponents Chan Sung Jung of South Korea and Yair Rodriguez of Mexico faceoff during the UFC Fight Night weigh-in on November 9, 2018 in Golden, Colorado. (Photo by Chris Unger/Zuffa LLC/Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

The crew at MMASucka have chosen their picks for tonight’s UFC Fight Night 139. All of the main card action will begin at 10:00pm ET on Fox Sports 1 from the Pepsi Center in Denver, Colorado. The main event has been a highly anticipated one, seeing thrilling competitors Chan Sung Jung and Yair Rodriguez set for battle in the featherweight division. Jung will be fighting for the first time in 20 months, lastly defeating Dennis Bermudez in February of 2017. Rodriguez had struggled throughout the year with UFC contract negotiations following a loss to Frankie Edgar in May of 2017, but things are now good to go as he searches for his first MMA victory in nearly two years.

In the co-main event, exciting strikers with bad intentions Donald Cerrone and Mike Perry will meet in the welterweight division. Also on the main card features a catchweight fight between top female bantamweights Raquel Pennington and Germaine de Randamie; the UFC debut of Thiago Moises facing off against Beneil Dariush; youthful strawweights Maycee Barber and Hannah Cifers both making their octagon debuts; and former “The Ultimate Fighter 27” competitors Mike Trizano and Luis Pena.

ProAmBelts | High Quality Custom Championship Belts

The WINNER of staff picks will have a chance to receive a custom-made championship belt from ProAmBelts following completion of the 2018 calendar year! The 2017 winner was awarded to Wesley Riddle, compiling a record of 118-74 for main card fights. Staff picks compose of both Bellator and UFC fights taken place on the main card.

Check out our MMASucka staff picks for UFC Fight Night 139 including our current records compiled throughout the 2018 year.


Staff Records after UFC 230: Cormier vs. Lewis

  1. Michael DeSantis: 164-73
    2. Ryan Wagner: 158-79
    3. Wesley Riddle: 155-82
    4. Mitchell Banuelos: 153-84
    5. Omar Villagrana: 146-91
    6. Mike Skytte: 138-99
    7. Jeremy Brand: 137-91
    8. Ed Gallo: 134-103
    9. Justin Pierrot: 117-96
    10. Matt Bricker: 84-47
    11. Brian Gerson: 78-65
    12. Suraj Sukumar: 45-28
    13. Connor Deitrich: 38-17
    14. Patrick Auger: 6-5

Michael Trizano (8-0) vs. Luis Pena (5-0)

Jeremy Brand: Pena via UD
Wesley Riddle: Pena via Round 2 SUB
Mike Skytte: Pena via Round 2 SUB
Justin Pierrot: Pena via UD
Michael DeSantis: Pena via UD
Ryan Wagner: Pena via Round 2 SUB
Mitchell Banuelos: Pena via Round 2 TKO
Ed Gallo: Pena via Happy Tree
Omar Villagrana: Pena via UD
Brian Gerson: Pena via UD
Matt Bricker: Pena via Round 2 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Pena via UD
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Patrick Auger: Trizano via SD

Staff picking Trizano: 1
Staff picking Pena: 12


Maycee Barber (4-0) vs. Hannah Cifers (8-2)

Jeremy Brand: Barber via Round 3 SUB
Wesley Riddle: Barber via Round 2 SUB
Mike Skytte: Barber via UD
Justin Pierrot: Barber via UD
Michael DeSantis: Barber via UD
Ryan Wagner: Barber via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Barber via UD
Ed Gallo: Barber via Round 2 SUB
Omar Villagrana: Barber via UD
Brian Gerson: Cifers via Round 1 TKO
Matt Bricker: Barber via Round 2 SUB
Connor Deitrich: Barber via Round 1 SUB
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Patrick Auger: Barber via Round 2 SUB

Staff picking Barber: 12
Staff picking Cifers: 1


Beneil Dariush (14-4-1) vs. Thiago Moises (10-2)

Jeremy Brand: Dariush via Round 2 SUB
Wesley Riddle: Dariush via UD
Mike Skytte: Moises via Round 1 SUB
Justin Pierrot: Dariush via UD
Michael DeSantis: Dariush via UD
Ryan Wagner: Dariush via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Dariush via UD
Ed Gallo: Moises via UD
Omar Villagrana: Dariush via UD
Brian Gerson: Moises via Round 2 TKO
Matt Bricker: Moises via Round 1 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Dariush via UD
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Patrick Auger: Dariush via UD

Staff picking Dariush: 9
Staff picking Moises: 4


Raquel Pennington (9-7) vs. Germaine de Randamie (7-3)

Jeremy Brand: De Randamie via UD
Wesley Riddle: Pennington via SD
Mike Skytte: De Randamie via UD
Justin Pierrot: Pennington via UD
Michael DeSantis: De Randamie via UD
Ryan Wagner: De Randamie via UD
Mitchell Banuelos: Pennington via UD
Ed Gallo: De Randamie via UD
Omar Villagrana: Pennington via UD
Brian Gerson: De Randamie via UD
Matt Bricker: De Randamie via UD
Connor Deitrich: De Randamie via SD
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Patrick Auger: Pennington via SD

Staff picking Pennington: 5
Staff picking De Randamie: 8


Donald Cerrone (33-11, 1 NC) vs. Mike Perry (12-3)

Jeremy Brand: Cerrone via Round 2 SUB
Wesley Riddle: Perry via Round 1 TKO
Mike Skytte: Cerrone via Round 1 TKO
Justin Pierrot: Perry via Round 2 TKO
Michael DeSantis: Perry via Round 1 TKO
Ryan Wagner: Perry via Round 2 TKO
Mitchell Banuelos: Perry via Round 1 TKO
Ed Gallo: Cerrone via SD
Omar Villagrana: Perry via UD
Brian Gerson: Perry via Round 1 TKO
Matt Bricker: Perry via Round 1 TKO
Connor Deitrich: Perry via Round 2 TKO
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Patrick Auger: Cerrone via UD

Staff picking Cerrone: 4
Staff picking Perry: 9


Chan Sung Jung (14-4) vs. Yair Rodriguez (11-2)

Jeremy Brand: Jung via Round 2 SUB
Wesley Riddle: Jung via Round 2 TKO
Mike Skytte: Jung via Round 3 SUB
Justin Pierrot: Jung via Round 3 SUB
Michael DeSantis: Jung via Round 3 SUB
Ryan Wagner: Jung via Round 3 SUB
Mitchell Banuelos: Rodriguez via Round 3 TKO
Ed Gallo: Jung via Round 3 SUB
Omar Villagrana: Rodriguez via Round 3 TKO
Brian Gerson: Rodriguez via Round 2 TKO
Matt Bricker: Jung via Round 2 SUB
Connor Deitrich: Jung via Round 3 SUB
Suraj Sukumar: N/A
Patrick Auger: Jung via Round 4 SUB

Staff picking Jung: 10
Staff picking Rodriguez: 3

FEATURED IMAGE:
Embed from Getty Images


View the original article on MMA Sucka: MMASucka’s UFC Fight Night 139 staff picks