Select Page

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Misc./Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.

Friday January 10

5:30am: ONE: A New Tomorrow Prelims (Facebook/Twitter)
7:30am: ONE: A New Tomorrow (ONE App)
10:30am: 2020 Eastern States Classic (FloWrestling)
11:00am: 2020 Geary Invitational (FloWrestling)
12:00pm: 2020 5 Counties (FloWrestling)
1:00pm: Hart vs. Smith Weigh-Ins (ESPN+)
4:00pm: Munguia vs. O’Sullivan Weigh-Ins (DAZN)
5:00pm: Lehigh vs. Binghamton (FloWrestling)
5:30pm: Max on Boxing (ESPN2)
6:30pm: Columbia vs. Binghamton (FloWrestling)
7:00pm: Ohio vs. Buffalo (ESPN+)
7:00pm: Ohio vs. Missouri (ESPN3)
7:00pm: Princeton vs. North Carolina (ACC Network)
7:00pm: Fight To Win 134 (FloGrappling)
7:00pm: Rutgers vs. Ohio State (FloWrestling)
7:00pm: Iowa vs. Indiana (FloWrestling)
7:00pm: Illinois vs. Penn State (FloWrestling)
8:00pm: South Dakota State vs. Northern Iowa (FloWrestling)
8:00pm: Purdue vs. Northwestern (FloWrestling)
8:00pm: Wyoming vs. North Dakota State (FloWrestling)
9:00pm: Claressa Shields vs. Ivana Habazin/Alicia Napolen Espinosa vs. Elin Cederroos (Showtime)
9:00pm: Minnesota vs. Wisconsin (BigTen)

Saturday January 11

10:30am: 2020 Eastern States Classic (FloWrestling)
11:00am: 2020 Geary Invitational (FloWrestling)
11:00am: 2020 New Mexico National Showdown (FloWrestling)
12:00pm: 2020 5 Counties (FloWrestling)
1:00pm: Lehigh vs. Cornell (ESPN+)
1:00pm: Princeton vs. NC State (ACC Network)
3:00pm: Columbia vs. Cornell (ESPN+)
6:30pm: Top Rank on ESPN Prelims (ESPN+)
7:00pm: West Virginia vs. Virginia Tech (ACC Network)
7:00pm: Gary O’Sullivan vs. Jaime Munguia/Fernando Castaneda vs. Travell Mazion (DAZN)
7:00pm: Honor Fighting Championship 12 ($16.99 Fite.tv)
7:00pm: MMAXFC Fight Night One ($19.99 Fite.tv)
8:00pm: Championship Series: Trotter vs. Flowers ($14.99 Fite.tv)
8:30pm: Shamrock Fighting Championship 327 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
10:00pm: Jesse Hart vs. Joe Smith Jr./Hector Garcia vs. Joseph Adorno (ESPN)

Sunday January 12

12:00am: Lion Fight 61 (CBS Sports)
2:00pm: Northwestern vs. Penn State (FloWrestling)
2:00pm: Indiana vs. Illinois (FloWrestling)
2:00pm: Rutgers vs. Michigan State (FloWrestling)
3:00pm: Northern Colorado vs. Oklahoma State (ESPN+)
3:00pm: Nebraska vs. Wisconsin (FloWrestling)
3:00pm: Missouri vs. Northern Iowa (FloWrestling)
7:00pm: Missouri vs. SIU-Edwardsville (ESPN+)
7:00pm: Wyoming vs. South Dakota State (FloWrestling)
7:30pm: Purdue vs. Iowa (FloWrestling)

Top-10 Viewing Options: After a brief respite where every goddamned fight promotion in the world decided to take the week off, we’re back with…well, not a whole lot.



  1. Gary O’Sullivan vs. Jaime Munguia/Fernando Castaneda vs. Travell Mazion:
Munguia makes his middleweight debut against a tough, yet very beatable Spike O’Sullivan.



  2. Jesse Hart vs. Joe Smith Jr./Hector Garcia vs. Joseph Adorno:
Hart is out to avenge his mentor after Joe Smith retired him after putting him through the ropes in 2016.



  3. Claressa Shields vs. Ivana Habazin/Alicia Napolen Espinosa vs. Elin Cederroos:
Shields moves down to junior middleweight to try and get better money fights.



  4. ONE: A New Tomorrow:
ONE returns with their first event of a pretty huge 2020 for them.



  5. Fight To Win 134:
Also returning for their first card of 2020 is Fight To Win, the best grappling promotion in the world. They kick it off with Benson Henderson and a huge title rematch between two of the greatest female grapplers in the world, Karen Antunes and Talita Alencar.



  6. Lion Fight 61:
Lion Fight closes the Hard Rock for a long renovation. It’ll be a late live card, so just about when the boxing cards are wrapping up, BOOM! Muay Thai.



  7. Minnesota vs. Wisconsin:
Kicks off an incredible weekend of Big Ten wrestling with a lot of midwestern beef.



  8. Northwestern vs. Penn State:
The marquee wrestling match of the weekend, as reigning champ Penn State takes on a surprisingly loaded Northwestern team.



  9. Max on Boxing:
Max’s pick for Shields-Habazin? Surprisingly, Andre Ward.



  10. West Virginia vs. Virginia Tech:
BIG EAST NEVER DIE!

4×5: Every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list his Top-5 bouts in each of the four major different combat sports that he’s looking forward to the most, regardless of any conventional criteria, merit, or logic.

KICKBOXING/MUAY THAI

5. Bantamweight Bout: Kenta Yamada vs. Sangmanee Sor Tienpo (100-30-6) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

4. Bantamweight Bout: Brice Deval (33-7) vs. Muangthai PKSaenchaimuaythaigym (77-41-2) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

3. Lion Fight World Cruiserweight Championship: Chip Moraza-Pollard (c) (11-0) vs. Daniel Forsberg (11-3) [Lion Fight 61]

2. Bantamweight Bout: Mohammed bin Mahmood (51-7) vs. Liam Harrison (86-24-2) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

1. ONE Muay Thai Flyweight Championship: Rodtang Jitmuangnon (c) (260-41-10) vs. Jonathan Haggerty (16-3) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

BOXING

5. Welterweight Bout: Bakhtiyar Eyubov (14-1-1) vs. Jaron Ennis (24-0) [ShoBox]

4. WBA/IBF World Female Super Middleweight Championships: Alicia Napolen Espinosa (c) (12-1) vs. Elin Cederroos (c) (7-0) [ShoBox]

3. Vacant WBC/WBO World Female Junior Middleweight Championships: Claressa Shields (9-0) vs. Ivana Habazin (20-3) [ShoBox]

2. Light Heavyweight Bout: Jesse Hart (26-2) vs. Joe Smith Jr. (24-3) [Top Rank on ESPN]

1. Middleweight Bout: Gary O’Sullivan (30-3) vs. Jaime Munguia (34-0) [Golden Boy on DAZN]

MMA

5. Featherweight Bout: Jia Wen Ma (6-2) vs. Shinechagtaga Zoltsetseg (5-2) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

4. Women’s Strawweight Bout: Ayaka Miura (9-2) vs. Maira Mazar (6-2) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

3. Welterweight Bout: Joey Pierotti (10-1) vs. Raimond Magomedaliev (5-1) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

2. Women’s Atomweight Bout: Puja Tomar (4-3) vs. Stamp Fairtex (3-0) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

1. Featherweight Bout: Ryogo Takahashi (13-3) vs. Thanh Le (10-2) [ONE: A New Tomorrow]

GRAPPLING/WRESTLING

5. 174lb Bout: #4 Dylan Lydy (PUR) vs. #2 Michael Kemerer (IOWA) [Iowa vs. Purdue]

4. 125lb Bout: #5 Devin Schroder (PUR) vs. #1 Spencer Lee (IOWA) [Iowa vs. Purdue]

3. 157lb Bout: #4 Brady Berge (PSU) vs. #1 Ryan Deakin (NW) [Northwestern vs. Penn State]

2. 170lb Black Belt No-Gi Bout: Benson Henderson vs. Marcio Andre [Fight To Win 134]

1. Fight To Win Women’s Flyweight Championship: Karen Antunes (c) vs. Talita Alencar [Fight To Win 134]

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: A man CERTAIN that this is the year he goes into the black starts it with confidence and with a few loans from some very reputable gentlemen with fedoras and baseball bats.

Best Fight of the Weekend: Jesse Hart vs. Joe Smith Jr.
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Karen Antunes vs. Talita Alencar
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Jaime Munguia over Gary O’Sullivan
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: ONE: A New Tomorrow
Upset of the Week: Brice Deval over Muangthai PKSaenchaimuaythaigym
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Claressa Shields vs. Ivana Habazin


View the original article on Undercard Superstar: Your Weekend in Combat Sports



Spielen Sie Top Online Casino Echtes Geld von onlinecasinohex.de

Nya Svenska Casino - casinohex.se

Calendar