UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Walker Fight Card

UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Walker
Oct 2, 2021
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Walker Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,186 – surprisingly solid

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN+  7:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights (five rounds):
Thiago Santos   (21-9, #16 ranked light heavyweight) vs Johnny Walker   (18-5, #6 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Thiago Santos by Unanimous Decision (48-47, 48-47, 48-47)

Middleweights:
Kevin Holland   (21-7, #23 ranked middleweight) vs Kyle Daukaus   (10-2, #53 ranked middleweight)

DECLARED A NO CONTEST (Accidental clash of heads)

Welterweights:
Alex Oliveira   (22-10-1, 2 NC, #58 ranked welterweight) vs Niko Price   (14-5, 2 NC, #19 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Niko Price by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Middleweights:
Misha Cirkunov   (15-6, #17 ranked middleweight) vs Krzysztof Jotko  (22-5, #37 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Krzysztof Jotko by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Lightweights:
Alexander Hernandez   (12-4, #14 ranked lightweight) vs Mike Breeden   (10-3)

WINNER: Alexander Hernandez by KO (Punch) – Round 1 (1:20)

Prelims (ESPN+  4:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Joe Solecki   (11-2, #25 ranked lightweight) vs Jared Gordon   (17-4, #49 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Jared Gordon by Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Women’s Flyweights:
Antonina Shevchenko   (9-3, #21 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Casey O’Neill   (7-0, #20 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Casey O’Neill by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (4:47)

Women’s Bantamweights:
Bethe Correia   (11-5-1, #24 ranked women’s bantamweight) vs Karol Rosa   (14-3, #17 ranked women’s bantamweight)

WINNER: Karol Rosa by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Lightweights:
Devonte Smith   (11-2, #32 ranked lightweight) vs Jamie Mullarkey   (13-4, #40 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Jamie Mullarkey by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (2:51)

Bantamweights:
Douglas Silva de Andrade   (26-4, 1 NC, #49 ranked bantamweight) vs Gaetano Pirello   (15-6-1, #67 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Douglas Silva de Andrade by KO (Punch) – Round 1 (2:04)

Women’s Bantamweights:
Stephanie Egger   (5-2, #29 ranked women’s bantamweight) vs Shanna Young   (7-3, #29 ranked women’s bantamweight)

WINNER: Stephanie Egger by TKO (Elbow and Punches) – Round 2 (2:22)

Bantamweights:
Alejandro Perez   (22-8-1, #32 ranked bantamweight) vs Johnny Eduardo   (28-12, #58 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Alejandro Perez by Submission (Armbar) – Round 2 (4:13)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 


View the original article on MMA Manifesto: UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Walker Results