Select Page

UFC 231 Results

UFC 231 Results

UFC 231: Holloway vs Ortega
Dec 8, 2018 
Scotiabank Arena
Toronto, Ontario

UFC 231 Results

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Featherweight Championship:
Max Holloway – champion  (19-3,  #1 ranked featherweight)
Brian Ortega   (14-0, 1 NC,   #2 ranked featherweight)


Women’s Flyweight Championship:
Valentina Shevchenko  (15-3,  #2 ranked women’s flyweight)
Joanna Jedrzejczyk    (15-2,  #1 ranked women’s flyweight)


Welterweights:
Alex Oliveira   (19-4-1, 2 NC,  #10 ranked welterweight)
Gunnar Nelson   (16-3-1, #13 ranked welterweight)


Featherweights:
Hakeem Dawodu   (8-0-1, #46 ranked featherweight)
Kyle Bochniak   (8-3, #42 ranked featherweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Jimi Manuwa    (17-3, #11 ranked light heavyweight)
Thiago Santos    (19-6, #8 ranked light heavyweight)


Prelims (FS1 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Women’s Strawweights:
Claudia Gadelha    (16-3, #6 ranked women’s strawweight)
Nina Ansaroff   (9-5, #20 ranked women’s strawweight)


Lightweights:
Olivier Aubin-Mercier   (12-3, #20 ranked lightweight)
Gilbert Burns   (14-3, #30 ranked lightweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Katlyn Chookagian   (11-1,  #3 ranked women’s flyweight)
Jessica Eye  (12-6, 1 NC,  #11 ranked women’s flyweight)


Middleweights:
Elias Theodorou    (16-2, #16 ranked middleweight)
Eryk Anders    (11-2, #22 ranked middleweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:15 pm Eastern)


Bantamweights:
Brad Katona    (8-0, #52 ranked bantamweight)
Matthew Lopez    (10-4, #32 ranked bantamweight)


Welterweights:
Chad Laprise    (14-3, #48 ranked welterweight)
Dhiego Lima    (14-7, #78 ranked welterweight)


Lightweights:
Diego Ferreira   (13-2, #24 ranked lightweight)
Kyle Nelson   (12-1)


Light Heavyweights:
Devin Clark   
(9-2, #33 ranked light heavyweight)
Aleksandar Rakic  (9-1, #25 ranked light heavyweight)



View the original article on MMA Manifesto: UFC 231 Results



Calendar