Recent News

Buffalo Sabres Rank 15 in NHL for Best Fighting Teams

November 26th, 2014 at 1:27 PM
By Mike Matisz

The Buffalo Sabres have been named the 15th best fighting team in the NHL by The Hockey News.

The ranking, which is based off of current players' fight records on the roster, shows that the Sabres don't fight the most, but win more fights than they lose.

Here is the ranking:

Team Wins losses draws fights pts % Total score
1. San Jose11279602510.566142.1
2. Anaheim91113963000.463138.9
3. Columbus97108642690.480129.1
4. Boston10969342120.594125.9
5. Calgary11059261950.631123.0
6. Vancouver94102502460.484119.1
7. Florida8460501940.562109.0
8. Winnipeg7969562040.525107.1
9. Toronto8460451890.563106.4
10. New Jersey9137271550.674104.5
11. N.Y. Islanders7755511830.560102.5
12. Ottawa8363351810.555100.5
13. Colorado6670581940.49095.1
Read more...
Join the Conversation...

Josh Gorges Eyeing Return This Weekend for Buffalo Sabres

November 26th, 2014 at 11:00 AM
By Anthony Custode Jr

Josh Gorges played well with Tyler Myers this season before suffering a lower-body injury, and the Buffalo Sabres could see him back in game action as soon as this weekend.

Gorges suffered his injury on Nov. 11, when the team lost 6-1 to the St. Louis Blues. Gorges has missed four games already, and won't suit up tonight against the Winnipeg Jets, but he's hoping to get back in action soon. He participated in the entire practice on Tuesday and is optimistic that a return is near.

“As a player and as a competitor, you want to be out there. There’s nothing worse than sitting on the sidelines, watching your team go to battle without you,” Gorges told Sabres.com. “To be able to go out there and get back into practice and do some drills, and just be out there with the guys, was encouraging for myself and we’ll push forward and push for tomorrow. We’ll see how things go then.”

Gorges is the veteran leader the Sabres needed on defense. He has been able to escalate Myers' game, and make him feel comfortable on the ice and has a calming presence on defense. However, the team is enjoying its only winning streak of the season with him out of the lineup, and he says he likes what he sees so far.

Read more...
Join the Conversation...

Patrick Kaleta Could Play Center for Buffalo Sabres Tonight

November 26th, 2014 at 9:00 AM
By Anthony Custode Jr

With Cody McCormick going through the NHL's concussion protocol, the Buffalo Sabres are in need of a fourth center to insert into the lineup, and while bringing a guy up from Rochester is an option, head coach Ted Nolan says he could opt to go with Patrick Kaleta instead.

Kaleta has played one game this season after falling victim to a string of bad luck. He doesn't normally play center, but Kaleta will do just about anything to get into the lineup right now.

“He’s been waiting to get in so we’ll maybe see how that works,” Nolan told Sabres.com. “He’s eager to play. He likes to track people. He wants to get in there and contribute. We’ll work him in, not defensive zone faceoffs and so forth, but for an energy guy, that’s exactly what we need.”

Kaleta has been itching to return to the ice, especially since being couped up in his house for a few days due to the snow storm in Western New York. He was able to get to the First Niagara Center on Friday, but stayed behind as his team traveled to Washington to play the Capitals on Saturday. Kaleta noted that he needed to get his conditioning back to where it needed to be.

Read more...
Join the Conversation...

Buffalo Sabres Get Surge of Confidence Amid Rare Winning Streak

November 25th, 2014 at 5:00 PM
By Paul Lane Sabres 101

The Buffalo Sabres are riding a wave entering Thanksgiving week that the club hasn't felt much over the past few years.

Confidence.

The Sabres are in the midst of their first three-game winning streak since last February, most recently claiming a 2-1 win over the Washington Capitals. The Sabres broke out their offense before that in wins over the Toronto Maple Leafs and San Jose Sharks.

Their 12 goals over those three games represent one-third of their total scoring output for the season over 21 games. Secondary scorers like Brian Gionta and Brian Flynn have found their touch of late, helping the Sabres boost what remains the league's worst offense.

The Sabres still sit at 6-13-2, so there's no one thinking about the playoffs. But the streak is enough to give the team a boost and keep it with some hope of climbing out of the Atlantic Division basement (the Florida Panthers are ahead of them with 20 points).

"Confidence is everything in this league. That's no secret," forward Torrey Mitchell said after Monday's practice. You get some wins under your belt, you start feeling pretty good about yourself. It makes a big difference just showing up on a practice day. We have that right now. We just need to keep it going."
The team's also gotten some timely goaltending during the streak, surrendering only five goals in that span. Jhonas Enroth made 43 saves Saturday to keep the Sabres in that game until a late goal gave them the win.
Coach Ted Nolan said the team's work ethic has been impressive, especially considering how far the team had sunk over the first part of the season:
"In the last couple weeks, things have slowly started turning, and when you get a couple wins through your work and you see the results, obviously it makes you believe a little bit more. Right now, the guys feel good about themselves. They've got good spirits. Now we've just got to try to keep it going."
The team will go for four in a row Wednesday when it hosts the Winnipeg Jets; Enroth will start again in that game. That's followed by a tough home-and-home series after Thanksgiving against the NHL's best team, the Montreal Canadiens.
Read more...
Join the Conversation...

Buffalo Sabres Have Established a High Asking Price for Defenseman Tyler Myers

November 25th, 2014 at 3:00 PM
By Mike Matisz

The Buffalo Sabres have been linked to trades involving their defenseman Tyler Myers since the season has begun. It only recently became a bit clearer what the Sabres have been asking for in return.

According to TSN's Matthew Sekeres, the Sabres could be asking for at least a top prospect for their top line defenseman.

The Hockey News wrote:

"TSN’s Matthew Sekeres suggests the Canucks should inquire further about the availability of Buffalo Sabres blueliner Tyler Myers as a short- and long-term option. The asking price, however, will be expensive. When the Detroit Red Wings earlier this year asked about Myers, the Sabres requested one of their top prospects (Anthony Mantha or Dylan Larkin) as part of the return. The Canucks lack sufficient prospect depth to make a serious pitch."

This news came to light as Sekeres pondered who the Vancouver Canucks should ship for as a long-term defensive option. He linked that to the Detroit Red Wings' inquisition earlier this season.

Read more...
Join the Conversation...