News Archives

A Look at the Numbers: AL East and Baltimore Orioles Numbers for Month of June

July 4th, 2014 at 6:30 AM
By Josh Michael

Today is Independence Day, and we celebrate this date in 1776 as the day that laid the ground work for what would become the United States of America. The day also reminds us that June is now in the rearview mirror and the dog days of summer are upon us, but before we look forward, we wanted to take a look at the numbers for the month of June.

'Camden Yards' photo (c) 2008, Keith Allison - license: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/

We will take a look at how the AL East fared in the June as well as each Orioles hitter and pitcher.

AL East Standings
AL East Standings June 1WLGBAL East Standings July 1WLGBJune Record
Toronto Blue Jays3424-Toronto Blue Jays4639-TOR 12-15
New York Yankees29263.5Baltimore Orioles44391BAL 16-12
Baltimore Orioles28274.5New York Yankees41413.5NY 12-15
Boston Red Sox27296Boston Red Sox38467.5BOS 12-16
Tampa Bay Rays233410.5Tampa Bay Rays37499.5TB 13-16

As you can see, the Orioles were the only team in the AL East with a winning record in the Month of June and it shows in the standings as they erased 3 1/2 games off of their deficit in the division and now own second place. While four games over .500 isn't a huge number, it is when you take into account that everyone else in the division was below .500 in the month.

So who led the way for the Orioles offensively to help the team to an AL East best record in June? Let's take a look.

Orioles Offensive Numbers by Player
PlayerGABR2BHRRBIAVGOBP
Nelson Cruz2810791514.215.282
JJ Hardy2810613526.283.313
Adam Jones28112196920.348.383
Nick Markakis28116184411.284.362
Chris Davis2797102616.175.292
Manny Machado27104116512.260.313
Jonathan Schoop22749314.243.300
Caleb Joseph21568427.214.281
Steve Pearce2072107513.361.432
David Lough19276125.296.387
Delmon Young14365125.417.417
Ryan Flaherty12293024.207.233
Nick Hundley11344115.235.263

Surprised by any of that? Jones and Pearce obviously led the way for the Birds in June and Pearce's .432 on base percentage is absolutely phenomenal and is huge for this team because he has been hitting mostly in the two hole and that is a valuable position in the Orioles order for a high on base percentage. Jones hit more home runs in June (9) than he did in the first two months of the season combined and it was much needed with the poor month of Davis and a big drop from Cruz. While a very small sample size, Lough's numbers were a bit of a surprise in that they are pretty good for such sporadic playing time.

'Camden Yards National Anthem' photo (c) 2012, Keith Allison - license: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/

How about the pitching staff?

Orioles Pitchers Stats for June
PlayerWLERAGSIPOpp AVGWHIP
Wei-Yin Chen213.676034 1/3.2501.11
Ubaldo Jimenez123.716034.2251.47
Chris Tillman223.105029.2591.38
Bud Norris402.554024 2/3.2131.09
Kevin Gausman312.634024.2411.25
T.J. McFarland000.578015 2/3.1930.89
Miguel Gonzalez116.143014 2/3.3852.32
Brad Brach103.387013 1/3.1861.20
Ryan Webb001.5010012.1900.83
Zach Britton013.0911611 2/3.2051.03
Brian Matusz117.9412011 1/3.3271.85
Darren O'Day012.4511011.2891.36
Tommy Hunter102.709010.1620.90
Evan Meek029.00304.3531.75
Preston Guilmet0015.43302 1/3.5003.00
Josh Stinson000.00101 2/3.0000.00
Ramon Ramierz000.00101.0001.00

Did anything surprise you with the pitching staff? The first thing that jumped out to us is just how good McFarland was in the month of June, often a forgotten arm in the bullpen, McFarland was phenomenal in June and performed well in the spot start he had on July 1. Another surprise was Hunter, who after losing the closer's job seemed to be forgotten by many Orioles fans, but he produced a good month of June and to see his WHIP below 1.00 is a great sign. Gonzalez and Matusz obviously struggled in the month and Gonzalez may be looking at losing his job in the rotation if he keeps it up and Gausman continues to show he is figuring it out at the big league level.

So that's how the Orioles stacked up in June and if they can improve on their performance in June in July then we could possibly be looking at a first place team once the month ends.


Also…

Be sure to "like" our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/Orioles101

Add us on Google+ Orioles101

Follow us on Twitter for all Orioles breaking news @Orioles_101

Tags: Adam Jones, AL East, Baltimore, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball, Chris Davis, David Lough, Kevin Gausman, MLB, T.J. McFarland, Tommy Hunter

Related posts

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Login with: