News Archives

Home Cooking Spoiled; Baltimore Orioles Offense Struggling at Camden Yards

June 25th, 2014 at 8:58 AM
By Josh Michael

The Baltimore Orioles overall have one of the best offenses in all of baseball, but oddly enough, the team is struggling in the friendly confines of Oriole Park at Camden Yards in 2014.

'Camden Yards' photo (c) 2008, Keith Allison - license: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/

Baltimore is currently ranks among the MLB league leaders in several offensive categories including third in average, third in home runs, fourth in slugging percentage, fourth in hits and 14th in runs scored, but that all changes when the team is at the Yard.

Camden Yards has historically been known as an offensive minded ball park and the Orioles have usually performed better at home as opposed to on the road, but 2014 has been vastly different.

The Orioles rank dead last in all of baseball with 113 runs scored at home and their .252 average at home ranks 20th, their 35 home runs at home rank 14th, their 301 hits rank 21st at home, their .690 OPS ranks 25th at home and their six stolen bases at home are dead last by eight.

How much of a drop off has there been for the Orioles at home compared to last season? Glad you asked.

In 2013, the Birds ranked eighth in home average at .264, fourth in runs with 382, fourth in OPS at .763, and led all of baseball in home runs at home with 115.

The team as a whole is performing much worse at the Yard than on the road, but there are several key Orioles bats that just can't seem to find their stroke when at home.

'Camden Yards' photo (c) 2009, Dave Newman - license: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0/

The below table shows how the numbers stack up for the Orioles hitters at home and on the road.

Orioles Offensive Numbers Home vs Away
PlayerH-GamesH-AvgH-HRH-RBIA-GamesA-AvgA-HRA-RBI
Chris Davis27.20961634.229724
Nelson Cruz34.26271441.3211646
Nick Markakis35.26041141.314217
Adam Jones35.29861641.299831
Jonathan Schoop27.1690536.254616
JJ Hardy34.2600634.318113
Manny Machado21.2253328.24619
Ryan Flaherty20.2172818.21102
David Lough25.1151329.24115
Steve Pearce18.4072522.288515
Delmon Young20.3581617.28025
Caleb Joseph13.2141315.14614
Nick Hundley5.118026.20002

It is pretty darn easy to see how many players are performing better on the road and by such a drastic difference as well. Adam Jones and Ryan Flaherty are the only two players that do not see a drastic difference between their road and home numbers one way or the other, but it is mind boggling on how many Orioles' hitters are performing better on the road.

There are some staggering differences for some players including: Cruz has nine more home runs, 32 more RBI, and is hitting nearly 60 points better on the road. Jones has two more homers and 15 more RBI on the road, Markakis is hitting 54 points higher on the road, and Schoop has hit all six of his home runs this season away from Camden Yards.

Obviously, it is not surprising when seeing these numbers that the Orioles are below .500 at 17-18 at home, while they are 23-18 on the road.

Baltimore's offense will have to regain their home offensive prominence of years past in order to put together some winning streaks and nice ten game stretches where they win seven out of ten.


Also…

Be sure to "like" our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/Orioles101

Add us on Google+ Orioles101

Follow us on Twitter for all Orioles breaking news @Orioles_101

Tags: Adam Jones, Baltimore, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball, Camden Yards, Jonathan Schoop, MLB, Nelson Cruz, Nick Markakis

No related posts.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Login with: